Personal Data (Privacy) Policy


Privacy Policy Statement

It is the policy of Harriman Property Management Limited and its associated companies (hereinafter referred to as “The Company”) to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong. The Company also strives to ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

The Company safeguards information provided by its customers and web site users. With the only exceptions that personal data may be collected when user enquires and application for job vacancy, and that the IP address of the computer used to visit our web site may be recorded, the Company does not collect any personally identifiable information from users while they browse its sites. When a user visits a web site the visit is recorded only as a ‘hit’ and no personal data is collected. This information is used only for preparing general statistics on the usage of our web sites.

The collection of any personal data collected will be subject to the Company’s Personal Information Collection Statement. Personal data is stored securely in the Company’s system and the Company will take all practicable steps to ensure that personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used. Only trained and authorized staff shall have access to the data, and the Company does not release personal data to parties outside the group except as set out in the Company’s Personal Information Collection Statements. Users have the right to request access to and correction of their personal information in accordance with the procedure set out in the Company’s Personal Information Collection Statements.

Users who have any questions about the Company’s privacy policy and practice, please email to: info@harriman.com.hk or by post at Suite 1702-3, 17/F, World Commerce Centre, Harbour City, Kowloon.